100px

Privacy Policy

Thomaslehoang.com and Thomas Le Hoang (TL) acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals and as such make every efforts to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This privacy policy applies to the use of this website and relates to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, through this website.

It is important that you regularly visit the legal section including disclaimer and privacy policy available on this website as its content may be updated from time to time without notice as part of our commitment to ensure that it complies with legislative and other requirements.


What is personal information:

Personal information means any information that can be used to personally identify you.


What personal information do we collect and hold:

Personal information collected by us may include your:

  • name
  • mailing or street address (past and current)
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • Occupation
  • enquiry comments or suggestions

 

How do we collect your personal information:

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you. For instance, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in a form, enquire about or register for services advertised on this website and on our apps, when you fill out a survey or other forms, during conversations, when you communicate with us via our website and our apps, when you send us an email and when you sign up to email alerts.

We will also collect information automatically when you use the websites. See Information Logged below.


Use and disclosure of personal information:

Personal information collected by us will only be:

  • treated with strictest confidence
  • collected by lawful and fair means
  • used for lawful purposes
  • collected with your consent
  • disclosed with your consent
  • used for the purpose it is collected
  • used for other purposes as disclosed in this privacy policy or at the time of collection

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to answer your enquiry as submitted to this website, to provide advice and to provide the service you are seeking from us. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not being misused
  • for secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a manner
  • for purposes related to promotion and marketing (including direct marketing). For example, we may use the personal information we collect from you in our direct marketing to identify particular products and services we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. These communications may be in the form of email, SMS and mail. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from us please tell us by emailing us at info@synergifirst.com.au or follow the opt-out route as indicated in our marketing communications
  • to maintain our database
  • to assess the performance of our website
  • to improve the quality of our services, we may contact you via email or mail asking you to complete a survey
  • to comply with any law, regulation and rule
  • to improve, enhance and tailor the website for you (for example by providing content or features that match your interests)
  • to provide you with and target advertising based on your activity and interests, both on our websites and apps and on third-party sites and apps

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information:

  • to our employees and related entities
  • to external organisations and parties who are contracted to us to provide particular services on our behalf such as marketing systems, designs, supplies and prints, web hosting providers, IT administrators, mailing houses, analytic providers and other service providers
  • When required by law


We may disclose personal information to service providers located overseas where our data hosting and other IT and email service providers are stored on an overseas server. We may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store your data overseas. In the unlikely event that a disclosure is made to an overseas recipient, the information may not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). By providing your details however you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

We do not sell, rent or share your personal information in a manner other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.


Information Logged:

We operate the website with outsourced technical assistance.

When visiting our website, a record of your visit is logged and information automatically recorded. We may collect information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of use, to discover what information is most and least used. Knowing what is useful to you enables us to make the website more helpful, to provide better services, to improve its performance and to increase its effectiveness. We may also log errors and collect information for security purposes when for example it suspects an illegal use of the website.

We may also use non-personal information to serve ads on third party websites.

The information logged when you access the website includes:

  • The user’s device used when accessing the website (eg. Computer, tablet, phone, etc)
  • The user’s Internet domain and Your IP or server’s address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you visit and the documents downloaded
  • The time you spend on our sites
  • Your web browser version and type (for example internet explorer, safari, etc)
  • The user’s operating system
  • The time taken to transmit information to you
  • The previous Internet address from which you came directly to this website

All of this information is used for statistical analysis or systems administrative and security purposes. In such instances, no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except if we suspect an improper use of the website and/or when required by or under law.


Cookie:

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser while you are browsing the websites.

We use cookies to store limited information for a limited time about the user’s computer and/or the user. These cookies help maintain the integrity of statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the site experience, for example we use cookies to personalise your experience, to remember user preferences, among other things.

If you want to disable cookies, you will need to do this by changing your website browser settings which are normally found under the tools or privacy tabs in your browser menu. However disabling cookies may affect the full functionality of our website. By continuing to use this site with your current browser settings, you consent to our website using cookies.


Web Beacon:

A web beacon is an electronic image, also called a single-pixel or clear GIF, placed in the code of a webpage or in emails. We use web beacons on our website to track traffic patterns of users as they navigate from page to page. This information may help us improve your browsing experience, including helping provide you with content customised to your interests. Web beacons also help us understand whether emails are being read and links within emails being clicked so that we may deliver relevant content.


Tracking and Targeting:

We may also use non-personal information that we collect about you on our websites with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to identify you on third party websites with whom we have arrangements to deliver advertisements or marketing tailored to your interests on those third party websites.

Usage data is collected so that we may display advertisements and content on our and third party websites. We target advertisements and content in order to improve your experience and provide you with more relevant content.


Security:

The law provides specific provisions that prohibit us from collecting, using or disclosing anyone’s personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Personal information received from you is held with the strictest confidence. We will endeavour to keep personal information securely stored in our systems. Employees only have access to your personal information when needed in the performance of their duties. We take measures to protect stored information using anti-virus software and barriers (such as Firewall) to protect unauthorised users to access our system. The information will only be released if required by law or your permission granted. We will however not be held responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

You need to be aware however of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. You should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of your information when making a decision as to whether or not you should subscribe to, use and access this website, its services.

To increase the security of your information, please ensure to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to secure your information from others who may be sharing a computer with you, or when using a computer in a public place.


Links to third party websites:

Our internet site may contain links to and/or information from other websites. These websites are conducted by third parties and we do not control, approve, review or endorse the content or the information collected and sourced from these websites. Prior to disclosing your personal information on any other website, you should refer to the privacy statements directly available on those websites. We also accept no responsibility for the currency, reliability and accuracy of the information available on and/or sourced from linked websites.


Correction or Deleting your Personal Information:

You may contact us at info@synergifirst.com.au and request that your personal information be corrected or deleted from our system. You may also contact us at the same email address should you have any queries or concerns relating to this policy and/or your personal information.


Social Media Widgets and applications:

This website may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications (such as the Facebook Share Button). These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our website. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and any interactions are governed by the privacy policies of these third party social media sites. We do not have control over or responsibilities over these third party sites.

This website may also host blogs and other applications and services to facilitate the sharing of information. Any personal information that you provide on any of our hosted blogs or other applications may be shared with and viewed be other users over whom we have limited or no control.


TL ‘Privacy Policy’ current as at September 2019.

Legal

Disclaimer:

We make no statements, representations or warranties, express or implied that the content and information on this website are accurate, complete, reliable, correct or free from errors or omissions.


Limitation of liability and Indemnity:

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all responsibility for loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information contained on or accessed through the website.

You agree to indemnify TL from and against any losses, damages, fines, penalties, costs or expenses incurred arising from the use of this site.


Links to third party websites:

This website may contain links to other websites and/or information and sourced from other websites. These websites are conducted by third parties and we do not control the content or the information collected on these websites. You should refer to the privacy statements and terms and conditions of use directly available on those websites. We also accept no responsibility for the currency, reliability and accuracy of the information available on linked websites and/or sourced from third party websites.


Information and Services on the website:

The information contained on this website is liable to change and although we make every effort to keep material on the site up to date and accurate, there may be delays, errors or omissions. We do not represent or warrant the suitability, completeness, accuracy or currency of any information contained on the website nor that any services will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. The material and information on the website is not intended to be advice. You should seek professional advice and assistance before you take any commercial decisions or action.


Copyright & Trade Marks:

All contents of the website and its selection, layout, design, logos, text and content are protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. You may view the website and its content and save a copy solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting the site. Except as permitted by statute, you must not otherwise copy, transmit, broadcast, adapt, modify, sell, publish or otherwise use any of the material on the website without our prior written consent.

The website contains protected trademarks or registered trademarks. You may not use these trademarks without the owner’s prior written consent. The names of actual companies and products mentioned in the website may also be the trademarks of their respective owners.

All rights not expressly granted on the website  are reserved.


TL ‘Legal’ current as at September 2019.